You are here

DRIL training sites

The Documenting and Revitalising Indigenous Languages (DRIL) program is working with members of language communities around Australia.DRIL training sites

We also supported thirty languages through the Master-Apprentice Train-the-trainer workshops in March 2012.

The picture on the right shows the locations of some of the languages where DRIL and MALLP have taken part in the workshops.

 

DRIL workshop schedule

Here's where we are running workshops in 2017.

2016 workshops — 11 DRIL workshops, 6 Certificate III workshops, and 3 Professional Development workshops were held in 2016.

2015 workshops — 25 DRIL workshops and 2 Professional Development workshops were held in 2015.

2014 workshops — 38 DRIL workshops and 2 Professional Development workshops were held in 2014.

2013 workshops — 26 DRIL workshops were held in 2013.

2012 workshops — The DRIL training program opened to national participation in January 2012. 14 DRIL workshops and two national Master-Apprentice workshops were held that year.

DRIL pilot — The DRIL program was tested, evaluated and modified in 12 pilot workshops that ran from October 2010-November 2011 in Western Australia, Victoria, New South Wales and Queensland.

Contact RNLD if you are interested in joining the training program.

 

Languages supported through our training program

To learn more about each language, you can search AustLang (the Australian Indigenous Languages Database), or AIATSIS' online MURA catalogue.

New South Wales

Bandjalang (E12), Dhanggati (E6), Dharawal (S59), Gamilaraay (D23), Ngiyampaa (D22), Paakantji (D12)

Northern Territory

Alawa (N92), Alyawarr (C14), Garrwa (N155), Gundjeihmi (N71), Gupapuyngu (Manggalili) (N137), Gurdanji (C26), Kunwinjku (N65), Mak Mak Marranunggu (N13), Marithiel (N7), Marra (N112), Mayali (N44), Mudburra (C25), Ngalakgan (N77), Ngandi (N90), Nunggubuyu (N128), Rembarrnga (N73), Ritharrngu (N014), Wägilak (N014), Wambaya (C19), Warlmanpa  (C17), Warrumungu (C18), Yanyuwa (N153)

Queensland

Angkamuthi (Y7), Barada (E48), Bayali (Byelele) (E42), Bidjara (E37), Biri-Gubba (E56), Buluguyban (Y153), Dulguburra Yidinji (Y117), Gangulu (E40), Girramay (Y127), Gudang (Y191), Gungabula (E35), Gunggari (D37), Gureng Gureng (E32), Guugu Yalanji (Y78), Guugu Yimidhirr (Y82), Jandai (E19), Kabi Kabi (E29), Kalaw Kawaw Ya (Y2), Kuuku Ya'u (Y22), Mandandanji (D44), Mpakwithi ( Y186), Pitta Pitta (G6), Umpila (Y4), Wadja Wadja (E39), Waka Waka (E28), Wulguru (Y135), Yiman (E3)

South Australia

Adnyamathanha (L10), Barngarla (L6), Boandik (S13), Dieri (L17), Gugada (C3), Kaurna (L3), Narungga (L1), Ngarrindjeri (S69), Pitjantjatjara (C6), Wirangu (C1), Yandruwandha (L18)

Tasmania

Palawa Kani

Victoria

Barababaraba (D5), Djab Wurrung (S26), Gunditjmara (S20), Madhi Madhi (D8), Wadi Wadi (D4), Wemba Wemba (D1), Yorta Yorta (D2)

Western Australia

Badimaya (A14), Banyjima (A53), Gajirrabeng (K37.1), Jaru (K12), Kariyarra (W39), Kija (K20), Malgana (W18), Miriwoong (K29), Ngarla (W40), Ngarluma (W38), Noongar (W41), Nyamal (A58), Nyangumarta (A61), Nyiyaparli (A50), Nyul Nyul (K13), Putijarra (A54), Tharrkari (W21), Wajarri (A39), Walmajarri (A66), Warnman (A62), Yawuru (K1), Yindjibarndi (W37), Yinhawangka (A48)