You are here

DRIL Staff and Consultation Group

DRIL training teamDRIL Training Team

Emma Murphy (DRIL Director)

Ebony Joachim (DRIL Trainer)

Amy Parncutt (DRIL Trainer)

Andrew Tanner (DRIL Trainer)

Anise Psalidas (Training Support Officer)

 

DRIL Consultation Group members

The consultation group members provide guidance to RNLD staff and the Executive Committee on the development of the DRIL training program. Nine of the twelve positions on the Consultation Group are held by Aboriginal people with expertise in language education, linguistics, and/or community language work.

Charmaine Bennell — Noongar language teacher and representative from Dandjoo Moordiyap Dabakarn (Noongar language project): Bunbury, WA

Leonie Boddington — Wajarri language teacher, language worker at Irra Wangga Language Centre, participant in DRIL training workshops: Geraldton, WA

Bianca Bond — Kabi Kabi language worker and teacher, advocate for Indigenous youth, participant in DRIL training workshops: Bli Bli, Qld

Mary-Anne Gale — Linguist, co-developer of the SA TAFE Certificate III in Learning an Endangered Aboriginal Language and Certificate IV in Teaching an Endangered Aboriginal Language: Adelaide, SA

Daryn McKenny — General Manager at Miromaa Aboriginal Language and Technology Centre, Steering Committee member Consortium on Training in Language Documentation and Conservation, member Eastern States Aboriginal Languages Group: Newcastle, NSW

Leonard Miller — Mobile Language Team consultant, Wirangu language worker, participant in DRIL training workshops: Ceduna, SA

Rachel Nordlinger — Senior Lecturer, School of Languages and Linguistics, University of Melbourne, Research expertise in Australian languages: Melbourne, VIC

Knut Olawsky — Senior Linguist, Mirima Dawang Woorlab-gerring Language and Culture Centre, participant in DRIL training workshops: Kununurra, WA

Paul Paton — Executive Officer, Victorian Aboriginal Corp for Languages, and Vice-President of RNLD's Executive Committee: Melbourne, VIC

Penny Phillips — Language Liaison Officer, Papulu Apparr-Kari Aboriginal Corporation, participant in DRIL training workshops, and member of RNLD's Advisory Panel: Tennant Creek, NT

Julie Walker — Yinhawangka language worker, Wangka Maya Pilbara Aboriginal Language Centre, participant in DRIL training workshops: Port Hedland, WA

Gary Williams — Gumbaynggirr language teacher and researcher at Muurrbay Aboriginal Language and Culture Co-op, and member of RNLD's Advisory Panel: Nambucca Heads, NSW