You are here

DRIL workshop schedule 2015

Twenty-five Documenting and Revitalising Indigenous Languages training workshops and two Professional Development workshops were run in 2015.

You can also see where we will be running workshops in 2017, and where we ran workshops in 2016, 2014, 2013, 2012 and during the DRIL pilot program in 2010-2011.

 

Boandik workshop in Mt Gambia Feb 2015

February 2-3 — Boandik Workshop 6, Mt Gambier, South Australia (trainer Emma Murphy)

February 3-5 — Dieri Workshop 3, Port Augusta, South Australia (trainers Margaret Florey and Katerina Forrester)

February 7-8 — Adnyamathanha Workshop 3, Adelaide, South Australia (trainer Margaret Florey)

March 10-11 — Jaru and Kija Workshop 4, Kimberley Language Resource Centre, Halls Creek, Western Australia (trainers Emma Murphy and Jessica Solla)

Port Augusta workshop Feb 2015
Rosemary recording a Master-Apprentice sessionAnansa and Rosemary hard at work

March 20-21 — Yorta Yorta teachers professional development follow-up workshop, Shepparton, Victoria (trainer Jessica Solla)

April 14-16 — Workshop 4Ngukurr Language Centre, Ngukurr, Northern Territory (trainers Emma Murphy and Tamsin Wagner)

April 15-17 — Workshop 6Wangka Maya Pilbara Aboriginal Language Centre, Port Hedland, Western Australia (trainers Margaret Florey and Jessica Solla)

April 20-21 — Yawuru Workshop 3Mabu Yawuru Ngan-ga, Broome, Western Australia (trainers Margaret Florey and Jessica Solla)

Lola practises an immersion set with Dalisa, Samiah and Bohdi

May 9-10 — Madhi Madhi, Wadi Wadi Workshop 4, Swan Hill, Victoria (guest trainers Luise Hercus and Stephen Morey with DRIL trainer Margaret Florey and Katerina Forrester)

May 11-13 — Miriwoong WorkshopMirima Dawang Woorlab-gerring, Kununurra, Western Australia (trainers Emma Murphy and Jessica Solla)

May 22-23 — Adnyamathanha Workshop 4, Adelaide, South Australia (trainers Margaret Florey and Katerina Forrester)

June 23-24 — multiple languages, Woorabinda Workshop 8, Queensland (trainers Margaret Florey and Emma Murphy in partnership with Annalee Pope from Central Queensland Language Centre)

Leanne and Alice practise an immersion set
Language teams discuss artefacts at the water hole

June 26 — Pitta Pitta and Jandai Workshop 1, Brisbane, Queensland (trainers Margaret Florey and Emma Murphy)

July 7-16 — DRIL Leadership Professional Development Workshop 3, RNLD, Melbourne, Victoria (trainers Margaret Florey, Emma Murphy, Jessica Solla with guest trainers John Hobson and Susan Poetsch)

July 27-28 — Yorta Yorta Workshop 3, Shepparton, Victoria (trainers Margaret Florey and Jessica Solla)

July 28-29 — Palawa Kani Workshop 2, Tasmanian Aboriginal Centre, Launceston, Tasmania (trainers Emma Murphy and Ebony Joachim)

Looking for rocks
PD participants and trainers on graduation day

August 17-19 — Workshop 7Wangka Maya Pilbara Aboriginal Language Centre, Port Hedland, Western Australia (trainers Margaret Florey and Jessica Solla with Leanne Hinton)

August 24-26 — Wajarri and Badimaya Workshop 4, Irra Wangga Language Centre, Geraldton, Western Australia (trainers Emma Murphy and Ebony Joachim)

September 8-10 — KKY, Gudang, Mpakwithi, Angkamuthi, Cape York Workshop 1, Bamaga, Queensland (trainers Margaret Florey, Emma Murphy and Ebony Joachim)

September 14-15 — Dulguburra Yidinji, Yungaburra, Queensland (trainers Margaret Florey, Emma Murphy and Ebony Joachim)

September 22 — Yorta Yorta Master-Apprentice taster session, RNLD, Victoria (trainers Ebony Joachim and Jessica Solla)

Jimmy writes down example words for each sound in Miriwoong
Leonora demonstrates a TPR immersion session

October 1-2 — Yawuru Workshop 4Mabu Yawuru Ngan-ga, Broome, Western Australia (trainers Emma Murphy and Jessica Solla)

October 5-7 — Miriwoong WorkshopMirima Dawang Woorlab-gerring, Kununurra, Western Australia (trainers Emma Murphy and Jessica Solla)

October 12-13 — Puliima 2015 half-day Master-Apprentice taster sessions (trainers Ebony Joachim, Hiroko Shioji and Michelle Warren with support from DRIL trainer Jessica Solla)

October 26-27 — Boandik Workshop 7, Mt Gambier, South Australia (trainer Emma Murphy with RUIL/RNLD intern Peter Nyhuis)

Merle and Jaime use pictures to help in an immersion set
Michelle leads a non-verbal activity

October 26-27 — Yorta Yorta Workshop 4, Shepparton, Victoria (trainers Margaret Florey and Katerina Forrester with RUIL/RNLD intern Chau Nguyen)

November 23-28 — DRIL Leadership Professional Development Workshop 4, RNLD, Melbourne, Victoria (trainers Margaret Florey, Emma Murphy, Jessica Solla, Ebony Joachim, Katerina Forrester)

December 9-10 — Yorta Yorta Workshop 5, Shepparton, Victoria (trainers Ebony Joachim, Jessica Solla and Katerina Forrester)

December 11-12 — Madhi Madhi, Wadi Wadi Workshop 5, Swan Hill, Victoria (trainers Ebony Joachim and Katerina Forrester)