You are here

DRIL workshop schedule 2016

Eleven Flexible Documenting and Revitalising Indigenous Languages training workshops, six Certificate III workshops, and one Professional Development workshop were run in 2016.

You can also see where we will be running workshops in 2017, and where we ran workshops in 20152014, 2013, 2012 and during the DRIL pilot program in 2010-2011.

 

Ceduna

February 22-24 — Master-Apprentice workshop: Far West Aboriginal Languages Centre, Ceduna, South Australia (trainers Emma Murphy and Ebony Joachim)

March 17-18 — Flexible DRIL: Groote Eylandt, Northern Territory (trainer Emma Murphy)

March 18— Flexible DRIL: Murray Bridge North School, Murray Bridge, South Australia (trainer Jess Solla with DRIL Professional Development Program participant Kelli Owen)

April 4-8 — DRIL Certificate III pilot (Block 1): Wangka Maya Pilbara Aboriginal Language Centre, Port Hedland, Western Australia (trainers Margaret Florey, Jessica Solla and Amy Parncutt)

Groote
Murray Bridge  

April 29 — Flexible DRIL: Pitta Pitta and Jandai Workshop 2, Brisbane, Queensland (trainer Amy Parncutt)

May 2-6 — DRIL Certificate III pilot (Block 1): Mirima Dawang Woorlab-gerring, Kununurra, Western Australia (trainers Margaret Florey, Jessica Solla and Ebony Joachim)

May 5-6 — Flexible DRIL: Byellee Workshop 1, Gladstone, Queensland (trainer Amy Parncutt)

May 12-13 — Flexible DRIL: Yawuru Workshop 5Mabu Yawuru Ngan-ga, Broome, Western Australia (trainers Jessica Solla and Amy Parncutt)

Wangka Maya 1
PD cohort outside the Melbourne Uni linguistic department  

May 30-June 4 — DRIL Leadership Professional Development Workshop 5, RNLD, Melbourne, Victoria (trainers Margaret Florey, Jessica Solla, Ebony Joachim and Amy Parncutt)

June 21-23 — Flexible DRIL: Wiluna, Western Australia (trainers Ebony Joachim and Amy Parncutt)

July 25-29 — DRIL Certificate III pilot (Block 2): Mirima Dawang Woorlab-gerring, Kununurra, Western Australia (trainers Margaret Florey, Jessica Solla and Ebony Joachim)

August 8-12 — DRIL Certificate III pilot (Block 2): Wangka Maya Pilbara Aboriginal Language Centre, Port Hedland, Western Australia (trainers Margaret Florey, Jessica Solla and Amy Parncutt)

Wangka Maya 2tree at sunset
Ladies  

September 6-8 — Flexible DRIL: Far West Languages Centre, Ceduna, South Australia (trainers Ebony Joachim, Margaret Florey and Amy Parncutt)

October 10-13 — DRIL Certificate III pilot (Block 3): Mirima Dawang Woorlab-gerring, Kununurra, Western Australia (trainers Margaret Florey, Jessica Solla and Ebony Joachim)

October 24-27 — DRIL Certificate III pilot (Block 3): Wangka Maya Pilbara Aboriginal Language Centre, Port Hedland, Western Australia (trainers Margaret Florey, Jessica Solla and Amy Parncutt)

November 1-2 — Flexible DRIL: Jaru and Kija Workshop 5, Kimberley Language Resource Centre, Halls Creek, Western Australia (trainers Margaret Florey and Jessica Solla)

teaching
presentation

November 22-24 — Flexible DRIL Far West Languages Centre, Ceduna, South Australia

December 12-15 — Flexible DRIL, State Library of Queensland, Brisbane, Queensland (trainers Ebony Joachim and Amy Parncutt)

reading