You are here

DRIL workshop schedule 2017

The following DRIL workshops were run in 2017.

See here for other years.

 

February 7-9 — Flexible DRIL: Mabu Yawuru Ngan-ga, Broome, Western Australia (trainers Margaret Florey and Andrew Tanner)

 

February 19-24 — DRIL Certificate II pilot (Block 1): Far West Aboriginal Languages Centre, Ceduna, South Australia (trainers Amy Parncutt and Ebony Joachim)

 

March 7-9 — Flexible DRIL: Groote Eylandt, Northern Territory (trainers Amy Parncutt and Andrew Tanner)

March 21-23 — Flexible DRIL: Ngukurr Language Centre, Ngukurr, Northern Territory (trainers Amy Parncutt and Margaret Florey)

 

March 21-23 — Flexible DRIL: Aurukun, Queensland (trainers Ebony Joachim and Andrew Tanner)

 

April 4-6 — Flexible DRIL: Cairns, Queensland (trainers Ebony Joachim and Margaret Florey)

 

April 4-6 — Flexible DRIL: Tennant Creek, Northern Territory (trainers Amy Parncutt and Andrew Tanner)

 

April 24-25 — Flexible DRIL: Swan Hill, Victoria (trainers Margaret Florey and Andrew Tanner)

 

May 8-11 — DRIL Certificate II pilot (Block 2): Far West Aboriginal Languages Centre, Ceduna, South Australia (trainers Amy Parncutt and Ebony Joachim)

May 9-11 — Flexible DRIL: Irra Wangga Language Centre, Geraldton, Western Australia (trainers Margaret Florey and Andrew Tanner)

 

May 29-June 2DRIL Professional Development Workshop 6, RNLD, Melbourne, Victoria (trainers Margaret Florey, Ebony Joachim, Amy Parncutt, Andrew Tanner, and Jessica Solla)

June 28-29 — NAIDOC week Living Our Languages workshop, Sydney, NSW (trainer Amy Parncutt)

 

August 15-17 — DRIL Certificate II pilot (Block 3): Far West Aboriginal Languages Centre, Ceduna, South Australia (trainers Amy Parncutt and Ebony Joachim)

 

September 12-14 — Flexible DRIL: Groote Eylandt, Northern Territory (trainers Amy Parncutt and Emma Murphy)

 

September 19-21 — Flexible DRIL: Irra Wangga Language Centre, Geraldton, Western Australia (trainers Ebony Joachim and Andrew Tanner)

 

 
 

October 3-5 — Flexible DRIL: Woorabinda, Queensland (trainers Ebony Joachim and Emma Murphy)

 

October 31 — Flexible DRIL: Brisbane, Queensland (trainers Amy Parncutt and Emma Murphy)

 

November 14-16 — Flexible DRIL: Newman, Western Australia (trainers Andrew Tanner and Amy Parncutt)