You are here

DRIL workshop schedule 2018

The following DRIL workshops were run in 2018.

See here for other years.

 

 

February 20 — Flexible DRIL: Brisbane, Queensland (trainer Amy Parncutt)

 

March 20-22 — Flexible DRIL: Groote Eylandt, Northern Territory (trainer Amy Parncutt and intern Marcella Maloney)

 
 

April 11-13 — Flexible DRIL: Halls Creek, Western Australia (trainer Emma Murphy, associate trainer Hiroko Shioji and intern Elsha O'Reilly)

 

April 16-18 — Flexible DRIL: Kununurra, Western Australia (trainers Emma Murphy and Andrew Tanner and intern Conor Clements)

 

April 23-24 — Flexible DRIL: Hope Vale, Queensland (trainers Ebony Joachim and Amy Parncutt)

 

 
 

April 26-27 — Flexible DRIL: Mossman, Queensland (trainers Ebony Joachim and Amy Parncutt)

 

May 15-17 — Flexible DRIL: Ceduna, South Australia (trainers Emma Murphy and Amy Parncutt)

 

May 22-24 — Flexible DRIL: Geraldton, Western Australia (trainers Ebony Joachim and Andrew Tanner)

 

 

June 26-28 — Flexible DRIL: Adelaide, South Australia (trainers Ebony Joachim and Andrew Tanner)

 

June 28-29 — Flexible DRIL: Darwin, Northern Territory (trainer Emma Murphy)

 

July 23-25 — Flexible DRIL: Punmu, Western Australia (trainers Andrew Tanner and Amy Parncutt)

 

 
 

August 13-16 — Flexible DRIL: Aurukun, Queensland (trainers Andrew Tanner and Amy Parncutt)

 

September 1 — Flexible DRIL: Melbourne, Victoria (trainer Emma Murphy)

 

September 17-18 — Flexible DRIL: Bamaga, Queensland (trainers Ebony Joachim and Amy Parncutt)

 

September 19-20 — Flexible DRIL: Umagico, Queensland (trainers Ebony Joachim and Amy Parncutt)

 

September 27-28 — Flexible DRIL: Darwin, Northern Territory (trainer Emma Murphy)

 

October 1-3 — Flexible DRIL: Kununurra, Western Australia (trainers Andrew Tanner and Emma Murphy)

 

October 5 — Flexible DRIL: Broome, Western Australia (trainer Andrew Tanner)

 

October 30-November 1 — Flexible DRIL: Armidale, New South Wales (trainer Emma Murphy)

 

November 12-16 — Flexible DRIL: Fitzroy Crossing, Western Australia (trainer Ebony Joachim, associate trainer Hiroko Shioji)

 

 
 

Other events RNLD has participated in:

23 Feb — National Indigenous Languages Convention (Gold Coast, Queensland)

2-4 March — Australian Linguistics Workshop (Marysville, Victoria)

13 March — Language & Society guest lecture by Emma Murphy, at CDU (Darwin, Northern Territory)

16-17 May — Queensland Indigenous Languages Advisory Committee (QILAC) forum (Rockhampton, Queensland)

13 July — Celebrating the work of Luise Hercus: a memorial colloquium (Canberra, ACT)

9-12 December — Australian Linguistics Society Conference (Adelaide, SA)