Strengthening language maintenance through cooperative training strategies

A two-day symposium on the theme of Strengthening language maintenance through cooperative training strategies was held in Melbourne from Thursday 18 to Friday 19 August, 2011. This symposium brought together representatives of Indigenous organisations, networks, government agencies, research centres, and educational institutions, all of which are actively developing and implementing innovative training strategies to support Indigenous languages. It provided the opportunity to learn about the diverse programs for language documentation and revitalisation taking place across Australia and the Asia-Pacific region, and to discuss ways to strengthen cooperation and collaboration between programs.

 

Venue

Yasuko Hiraoka Myer (YHM) Room (Building 158 on this downloadable map of the university)
Level 1, Sidney Myer Asia Centre
The University of Melbourne, Parkville, Victoria (corner Swanston St and Monash Rd)

 

Sponsors

This symposium was co-sponsored by RNLD (with a grant from the Maintenance of Indigenous Languages and Records scheme), Linguapax (UNESCO Center of Catalonia), Asia Institute University of Melbourne, the Division of Humanities and Fine Arts, UC Santa Barbara, and the international Consortium on Training in Language Documentation and Conservation.

 

logos

 

Program

Download a PDF copy of the program here.

Time Thursday August 18 Presenters Affiliation
8.00-8.30 registration    
8.30-8.45 Welcome to Country Djetcha Zeta Thomson Wurundjeri and Yorta Yorta
8.45-9.00 Opening remarks Margaret Florey Resource Network for Linguistic Diversity
Session 1      
9.00-9.20 Linguapax: Defending and promoting linguistic diversity for decades
(download PDF)
Miquel Angel Essomba Linguapax, Barcelona, Spain
9.20-9.40 Maintenance of Indigenous Languages and Records funding program
(download PDF)
Stacey Campton & Wallace McKitrick Indigenous Culture Branch, Office for the Arts, Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet
9.40-10.00 The CTLDC: International cooperation to support trainers worldwide
(download PDF)
Carol Genetti University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
10.00-10.30 discussion    
10.30-11.00 coffee    
Session 2      
11.00-11.20 Making language learning possible - in their own time
(download PDF)
Doris Paton & Lynnette Solomon-Dent Koorie Unit, GippsTAFE
11.20-11.40 Learning and teaching an endangered Aboriginal language
Mary-Anne Gale Mobile Language Team, University of Adelaide
11.40-12.00 Implementing the TAFE Cert 3-4 Program: a process and some observations
(download PDF)
Greg Wilson Consultant linguist
12.00-12.30 discussion    
12.30-2.00 lunch    
Session 3      
2.00-2.20 RNLD and the Documenting and Revitalising Indigenous Languages training model
(download PDF)
Margaret Florey Resource Network for Linguistic Diversity
2.20-2.40 Quqwel'antwal'wimalh kwen nqwalutenlhkalha (Talk to each other for our languages)
(download PDF)
Lorna Williams Faculty of Education and Department of Linguistics, University of Victoria, Canada
2.40-3.00 Embedding training within language documentation projects
(download PDF)
Greg Dickson Linguistics, Languages & Cultures, Australian National University
3.00-3.30 discussion    
3.30-4.00 coffee    
Session 4      
4.00-4.20 Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education
(download PDF)
Jeanie Bell Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education
4.20-4.40 Master of Indigenous Languages Education (MILE)
(download PDF)
John Hobson Koori Centre, University of Sydney
4.40-5.00 discussion    
       
Time Friday August 19 Presenters Affiliation
Session 5      

9.30-9.50

Fieldwork training at universities
(download PDFs Simpson, Thieberger)
Jane Simpson & Nick Thieberger 1) Linguistics, Languages & Cultures, Australian National University; 2) University of Melbourne

9.50-10.00

discussion

10.00-10.20 Inquiry into language learning in Indigenous communities
(download PDF)
John White Department of the House of Representatives, Standing Committee on Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs
10.20-10.30 discussion    
10.30-11.00 coffee    
Session 6      
11.00-11.20 Building a skills base for Aboriginal Languages in Victoria
(download PDF)
Paul Paton & Christina Eira Victorian Aboriginal Corporation for Languages
11.20-11.40 Miromaa Aboriginal Language and Technology Centre Daryn McKenny Miromaa Aboriginal Language and Technology Centre, Newcastle
11.40-12.10 Community training for a computer assisted language learning program
(download PDFs Westwood, Hattersley)
Virginia Westwood & Colleen Hattersley 1) Monash University; 2) consultant linguist
12.00-12.30 discussion    
12.30-2.00 lunch    
Session 7      
2.00-2.20 Empowering students and speech community members in language documentation activities
(download PDF)
Yusuf Sawaki Center for Endangered Languages Documentation, Papua, Indonesia
2.20-2.40 Collecting Oral Literature in Papua New Guinea — A progress report on the BOLD:PNG project
(download PDF)
Anne-Marie Wanamp & Steven Bird 1) Department of Language and Literature at the University of Goroka, Papua New Guinea; 2) Department of Computer Science and Software Engineering at the University of Melbourne
2.40-3.00 Training at the Jakarta Field Station of the Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology John Bowden Max Planck Institute, Jakarta Field Station, Indonesia
3.00-3.30 discussion    
3.30-4.00 coffee    
Session 8      
4.00-4.20 Dimensions of cooperative training at In-Field/Co-Lang
(download PDF)
Carol Genetti University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
4.20-4.40 A proposal for organizing InField Asia-Pacific
(download PDF)
Victoria Rau Institute of Linguistics, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan
4.40-5.00 discussion    

 

Registration

Please download and complete the registration form no later than Monday, August 1 (PDF, Word).

Registration cost is $25 per day. The conference dinner will be held at Donnini's restaurant in Carlton at 7pm on Thursday 18 August. The four-course dinner will cost $60 per person, which must be prepaid by August 1 (see registration form).

 

Poster

Download a conference poster here.

 

Transport

Melbourne Airport's web site offers information about transport options and costs from the airport to the city.

Information about public transport to the campus can be found on the University of Melbourne web site and Yarra Trams web site.

For those driving to the university, whole day paid parking is available at the following locations:

the University Square Carpark off Pelham Street

the old Royal Women's Hospital site, Cardigan Street

Wilson Parking, Elgin Street, near the corner of Lygon Street