RNLD Youth Language Award

logoThe RNLD Youth Language Award recognises young Indigenous people's achievements in sustaining Australia's Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander languages.

This award aims to

encourage greater participation in Indigenous language activities by young people,

celebrate the variety of language projects which young Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are creating and/or participating in to strengthen and support their languages,

bring wider public attention to Indigenous language issues.

Prizes will be awarded in three categories to the project that best demonstrates a commitment to strengthening and supporting Indigenous languages, and encourages youth participation.

Projects will be judged on creativity, effectiveness, and relevance to the community.

 

2013 Award

Entries are currently open for the 2013 award.

Categories

 - 12 years and under

 - 13-18 years

 - 19-25 years

Eligibility information

Entries must meet the following requirements:

 - Entrants must be of Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander descent

 - Entrants must be 25 years or younger

 - Project must support the revitalisation of an Australian Indigenous language

 

Entries close 5pm Friday 30th August 2013.

Winners will be announced in late September.

 

Download the award guidelines here.

Download an application form here.

Download a poster here.

 

    

 

2012 prizewinners

These are the winners of the first RNLD Award for Creativity in Indigenous Youth Language Projects. The prizewinners come from four states and territories, and their entries highlight the diverse strategies that young people are creating to support their languages. Congratulations to all of the prizewinners for their wonderful efforts!

12 years and under category

First prize: Evita Puruntatameri and school friends — Ngariwanajirri: the strong kids song project.

Tiwi language, Northern Territory

Second prize: Ky-ya Grace Ward — Singing in language: DVD of Woiwurrung songs.

Woiwurrung language, Victoria

    

19-25 years category

First prize: Clint Taylor — illustrations in Gurri watharrigu magaragu: the girl is looking for her little brother.

Yinhawangka language, Western Australia

Second prize: Arlene McInherny — Nyiirunba Gulaman: book about plants.

Gathang language, New South Wales