Language Centres

Links to some international language centres can be found here.

 

Australian language centres & organisations supporting language work

Please contact RNLD to advise us of changes to contact details or web site URLs, and to provide information about additional organisations

 

National Organisations

Resource Network for Linguistic Diversity (RNLD)

Suite 1107, 530 Little Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
Ph: (03) 9041-5474
Email: contact@rnld.org

Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS)

Lawson Cres
Acton, ACT 2601
Post:
    GPO Box 553
    Canberra ACT 2601
    Australia
Ph: (02) 6246 1111
Contact details link

Eastern States Aboriginal Languages Group

 

New South Wales

Arwarbukarl Cultural Resource Association Inc. and

Miromaa Aboriginal Language & Technology Centre

13-15 Watt Street
Newcastle, NSW 2300
Ph: (02) 4927 8222
Email: contact@acra.org.au

Brewarrina Aboriginal Cultural Museum

Bathurst Street
Brewarrina, NSW 2839
Post
    GPO Box 12
    Brewarrina NSW 2839
Ph: (02) 6839 2868

Dharug Dalang

Many Rivers Aboriginal Language Centre

c/o 14 Bellwood Road
Nambucca Heads, NSW 2448
Ph: (02) 6568 5695
Email: MRALC@westnet.com.au

Murdi Paaki Regional Enterprise Corporation Ltd

Post
PO Box 2428, Unit B,
18-30 Mountbatten Drive
Dubbo NSW
Ph: (02) 6841 0111
Email: admin@mprec.org.au

Muurrbay Aboriginal Language and Culture Co-operative

14 Bellwood Road
Nambucca Heads, NSW 2448
Ph: (02) 6568 5695
Ph: (02) 6569 4294
Email: muurrbay@westnet.com.au

NSW Aboriginal Languages Research and Resource Centre

Level 13, Tower B, Centennial Plaza
280 Elizabeth St
Surry Hills, NSW 2010
Ph: (02) 9219 0700
Email: enquiries@daa.nsw.gov.au

Wiradjuri Condobolin Corporation Ltd

80 Bathurst Street
Condobolin NSW 2877
Post
    PO Box 194
    Condobolin NSW 2877
Ph: (02) 6895 4664
Ph: (02) 6895 3335

 

Northern Territory

Buku-Larrnggay Mulka Centre

Yirrkala NT 0880
Email: art@yirrkala.com
Ph: (08) 8987 1701

Darwin Languages Centre

2nd Floor NTOEC Building,
19 Chrisp Street,
Rapid Creek, NT
Ph: (08) 8922 2124
Email: dlc.nt@ntschools.net

Institute for Aboriginal Development Incorporated (IAD)

3 South Terrace
Alice Springs, NT 0870
Post
    PO Box 2531
    Alice Springs NT 0870
    Australia
Ph: (08) 8951 1311
Email: general.info@iad.edu.au

Mabunji Aboriginal Resource Association Inc

Robinson Road
Borroloola, NT
Ph: (08) 8975 8746
Email: MabunjiResource@bigpond.com

Milingimbi and Outstations Progress Resource Association Inc.

Post
Private Bag 54
Milingimbi, NT 0822
Ph: (08) 8987 9902

Skinny Fish Music

Post
PO Box 36873
Winnellie, NT 0821
Ph: (08) 8941-8066
Fax: (08) 8941-9066
Email: info@skinnyfishmusic.com.au

Papulu Apparr-kari Aboriginal Corporation

17 Windley Street
Tennant Creek, NT
Post:
    PO Box 1108
    Tennant Creek, NT, 0861
Ph: (08) 8962 3270
Email: khayward@papak.com.au

West Arnhem Shire Council, Gunbalanya Service Delivery Centre

Post
GPO Box 4246
Darwin NT 0801
Ph: (08) 8979 0170
Fax: (08) 8979 0177
Email: sharon.fielder@westarnhem.nt.gov.au

West Arnhem Shire Council, Minjilang Service Delivery Centre

Post
GPO Box 4246
Darwin NT 0801
Ph: (08) 8979 0299
Fax: (08) 8979 0297
Email: cameron.watts@westarnhem.nt.gov.au

West Arnhem Shire Council, Warruwi Service Delivery Centre

Post
GPO Box 4246
Darwin NT 0811
Ph: (08) 8979 0211
Fax: (08) 8979 0224
Email: cameron.watts@westarnhem.nt.gov.au

 

Queensland

Cape York Bama Languages Corporation

69 Little Street
Cairns, QLD 4870
Ph: (07) 4032 0254
Email: ils@slq.qld.gov.au

Djabugay Tribal Aboriginal Corporation

Shop 1, 40 Coondoo Street
Kuranda, QLD 4881
Post:
    PO Box 495
    Kuranda, QLD 4881
Ph: (07) 4084 0967

Gidarjil Development Corporation Ltd

Unit 14, 36 Quay St
Bundaberg, QLD, 4670
Ph: (07) 4153 6700

Korrawinga Aboriginal Corporation

352 The Esplanade
Scarness, QLD 4655
Ph:  (07) 4124 4814
Email: korra@bigpond.net.au

Kombumerri Aboriginal Corporation for Culture

Cnr Plantation Rd & Martens St
Beenleigh, QLD 4207
Ph: (07) 3807 6155

Mirndiyan Gununa Aboriginal Corporation

PO Box 1872
Gununa, QLD 4871
Ph: (07) 4745 7063
Email: trevor@morningtonisland.com.au
Email: brett@morningtonisland.com.au

Nalingu Aboriginal Corporation

32 Cambridge Street
Mitchell, QLD 4465
Ph: (07) 4623 1423
Email: nalingu5@bigpond.com

Nghally Ghungalu Thoonieda Aboriginal Corporation

Shop 2, 149 Canning St
Allenstown, QLD, 4700
Ph: (07) 4921 0731

North Queensland Regional Aboriginal Corporation Language Centre

PO Box 266
North Cairns, QLD 4870
Ph: (07) 4053 4698 or (07) 4053 6018
Email: nqraclc@bigpond.com

Queensland Indigenous Languages Advisory Committee

Email: faith@binabar.com

Saima Torres Strait Islander Corporation

246 Denison St
Rockhampton QLD 4700
ph: (07) 4922 9280

Waanyi Nation Aboriginal Corporation, South Queensland Office

Post
PO Box 853
Capalaba QLD 4157
Ph: (07) 3245 6933

Waanyi Nation Aboriginal Corporation, North Queensland Office

Post
PO Box 1886
Townsville QLD 4810
Ph: (07) 4725 5433

Wondunna Aboriginal Corporation

1 Maddever Road
Booral, QLD 4655
Ph: (07) 4125 7226

Yugambeh Museum Language and Heritage Research Centre

Cnr Martens St and Plantation Rd
Beenleigh, QLD 4207
Ph: (07) 3807 6155, (07) 3807 6229
Email: admin@yugambeh.com

 

South Australia

Far West Languages

Arts and Culture Centre
Ceduna, SA 5690
Ph: (08) 8625 2487
Email: estelle@twt.org.au

Kaurna Warra Pintyandi

The University of Adelaide
Ph: (08) 8354 0099
Email: emilie.obrien@adelaide.edu.au

Ngura Wiru Winkiku Indigenous Corporation

144 Commercial Road,
Port Adelaide, SA 5015
Post
PO Box 212
Virginia SA 5120

Raukkan Community Council Inc.

Seymour St
Point McLeay SA 5259,
Ph: (08) 8574 0064

Tauondi College Inc.

1 Lipson Street
Port Adelaide, SA, 5015
Ph: (08) 8240 0300
Email: studentservices@tauondi.sa.edu.au

Tjutjunaku Worka Tjuta Inc

39 McKenzie Street
Ceduna, SA 5690
Ph: (08) 8625 3210

Yaitya Warra Wodli

301 Churchill Road
Prospect, SA 5082
Ph: (08) 8269 3601
Email: yaityawarra@senet.com.au

 

Tasmania

Tasmanian Aboriginal Centre

Palawa Karni Program
198 Elizabeth Street 4
Hobart, TAS 7001
Ph: (03) 6234 8311

 

Victoria

Mildura Aboriginal Corporation Inc.

120 Madden Ave
Mildura, VIC
Post
PO Box 2130
Mildura, VIC 3500
Ph: (03) 5022 1852
Fax: (03) 5023 7852
Email: mdunstan@macmildura.org

Two Can Pictures

Melbourne, Victoria
Ph: 0408 998 387
Email: production@twocanpictures.com.au

Victorian Aboriginal Corporation for Languages (VACL)

295 King Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
Ph: (03) 9600 3811

 

Western Australia

Bundiyarra Irra Wangga Language Program

PO Box 4027 Rangeway
Geraldton WA 6530
Australia
Ph: (08) 9920 7900
Email: paige@irrawangga.org.au

Juluwarlu Group Aboriginal Corporation

PO Box 111
Roebourne, WA 6718
Ph: (08) 9182 1497

Kalyuku Ninti - Puntuku Ngurra Ltd

Lot 181, Jigalong Mission Rd
Newman, WA 6753
Ph: (08) 9175 7620

Kimberley Language Resource Centre (KLRC)

Lot 158 Terone Street,
Halls Creek WA 6770
Post
    PMB 11,
    Halls Creek WA 6770
Ph: (08) 9168 6005
Email: info@klrc.org.au

 Madjulla Inc

PO Box 2747
Broome, WA 6725
Ph: 0408 922 155
Email: Majala@wn.com.au

Mirima Dawang Woorlab-Gerring Language and Culture Centre

Button Drive (off Speargrass Rd)
Kununurra, WA 6743
Post
    PO Box 162
    Kununurra WA 6743
Ph: (08) 9169 1029
Email: manager@mirima.org.au

Noongar Language and Culture Centre

Unit 15/2000 Wellington Street
East Perth, WA 6892
Post
    PO Box 6060
    East Perth WA 6892
Ph: (08) 9202 1261
Email: nlcc@opera.iinet.net.au

Nyamba Buru Yawuru Ltd

c/o 6a Caghlan Street
Broome, WA
Post
PO Box 425
Broome, WA, 6725
Ph: (08) 9192 5155
Fax: (08) 9192 5166

Wangka Maya Pilbara Aboriginal Language Centre

Cnr Hamilton and Throssell Rds
South Hedland, WA 6722
Post
PO Box 2736
South Hedland, WA 6722
Ph: (08) 9172 2344
email: manager@wangkamaya.org.au

Yamaji Irra Wangga

22 Sanford Street
Geraldton, WA 6531
Post
    PO Box 433
    Geraldton WA 6531
Ph: (08) 9964 3550
Email: yamaji@wn.com.au